GLFDA 2023 WINNERS

 

 

 

Folk-Art Fish Decoys

 

Under 3 Inches

1st   Dave Vaughn

2nd   Karl Johnson

3rd   Ryan Gast


3 Inch to 6 Inches
1st   Brad Lange

2nd   Dave Vaughn

3rd   Karl Johnson

 

6 to 9 Inches
1st  
Dave Vaughn

2nd  John Jones

3rd   Paul Sparks

 

9 to 12 Inches
1st  
John Jones

2nd  Joe Fulton

3rd   Shaun Reeg

 

Holiday Themed

1st   Joe Fulton

2nd  Karl Johnson   

 

Critters

1st  Al Reeg

2nd  Karl Johnson

3rd  Debbie Reeg

 

Patriotic

1st   Karl Johnson

2nd  John Jones

3rd   Paul Sparks

 

Cartoon

1st   Karl Johnson

2nd  Tom Vickers

3rd  Zach Hoyer

 

Black & White

1st   Joe Fulton

2nd  John Jones

3rd   Dave Vaughn

 

Three Color

1st   David Vaughn

2nd  Shaun Reeg

3rd  Brandon Thomas

 

Legendary (replica)

1st  Karl Johnson

2nd  Jim Schwartz

3rd  Frank Malik

 

Cadillac Style

1st  Karl Johnson

2nd  John Jones

3rd  Dave Vaughn

 

 

Best of Show  Folk-Art Fish Decoys
1st 
Dave Vaughn 

2nd  Al Reeg

3rd  Brad Lange

 

 

 

 

 

Service Working - Fish Decoys 

 

 Bass

1st  Dave Vaughn

2nd  Paul Sparks

3rd   John Jones

 

Pike & Musky

1st  Jim Schwartz  

2nd  John Jones

3rd   Dave Vaughn    

 

 Sunfish & Crappie
1st  Andrew Gardner

2nd  Paul Sparks

3rd   John Jones

 

 Yellow Perch
1st  John Jones   

2nd  Dave Vaughn

3rd   Karl Johnson
 

 Sucker

1st  Andrew Gardner

2nd  Dave Vaughn

3rd  John Jones

 

   

 Brook Trout

1st  Kerry Wolgast

2nd  Fred & Joann Campbell

3rd  Dave Vaughn

 

  

 Brown Trout

1st  Dave Vaughn

2nd  Kerry Wolgast

3rd  Brandon Thomas

 

 

 Rainbow Trout 

1st  Paul Sparks

2nd  Dave Vaughn

3rd   Fred & Joann Campbell

 

 

Walleye/ Sauger 

1st  John Jones

2nd  Jim Schwartz

3rd   Karl Johnson

 

 

Critter (Weasel) 

1st  Jim Schwartz

2nd  William Huffman

 

    

 All Other Warm-Water Fish 
1st  Andrew Gardner

2nd  Duane Turnock

3rd   Scott Buckmaster

 
 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

1st  Dave Beighley

2nd  Kerry Wolgast

3rd   Dave Vaughn

 

 

 

 Best of Show - Working Fish Decoys

1st  Andrew Gardner

2nd  John Jones

3rd   Dave Beighley

 

 

 

 

 

Decorative - Fish Decoys

 

 

Bass

1st  Todd Schultze

2nd  Harley Ragan

3rd  Karl Johnson

 

 

Pike and Musky

1st  Harley Ragan

2nd  Jacob Sazama

3rd   Harley Ragan

 

 

 Sunfish & Crappie
1st 
Kerry Wolgast

2nd  Harley Ragan

3rd   Bruce Garn

 

 

 Yellow Perch 

1st  Harley Ragan

2nd  Bruce Garn

3rd   Todd Schulze

 

 

 Sucker
1st 
Kerry Wolgast

2nd  Frank Malik

3rd   Karl Johnson

 

 

 Brook Trout
1st 
Kerry Wolgast

2nd  Harley Ragan

3rd   Bruce Garn


 

 Brown Trout 

1st  Kerry Wolgast

2nd  Harley Ragan

3rd   Frank Malik

 

 

 Rainbow Trout

1st  Kerry Wolgast

2nd  Jacob Sazama

3rd   Todd Schulze

 

    

 Walleye & Sauger 

1st  Todd Schultz

2nd  John Pushusta

3rd   Bruce Garn

 

 

 Critters

1st  Karl Johnson

 

 

 All Other Warm-Water Fish

1st  Andrew Gardner

2nd  Frank Malik

3rd  Todd Schulze

 

 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

1st  Kerry Wolgast

2nd  Harley Ragan

3rd   Todd Schulze

 

  

 Best of Show - Decorative Fish Decoys

1st  Andrew Gardner

2nd  Harley Ragan

3rd  Kerry Wolgast

 

 

 

 

 

Speciality - Fish Decoys


 

No Holds Barred

1st  John Jones

2nd  Scott Bregg

3rd   Bruce Garn

 

 

 

Natural Finish

1st  John Jones

2nd  Dave Beighley

3rd   Brandon Thomas

 

 

Cheaters

1st  Karl Johnson

2nd  Joe Fulton

3rd   Maurice Stiff

 

 

 

Tumblers/Sidewinders/Wigglers

1st  John Peeters

2nd  Kerry Wolgast

3rd   Brad Lange

 

 

 

Best of Show - Specialty Fish Decoys

1st  John Peeters

2nd  John Jones

3rd   Karl Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Division - Fish Decoys

 

 Junior - without Mentor Decoys
1st  Jake Thomas

2nd  Jude Gast

3rd   Peyton Riley

 

 


 Junior - with Mentor Decoys
1st  Lukas Kyser/Debbie Reeg

2nd  Peyton Riley/Al Reeg

3rd   Taylor Riley/ Al Reeg


 


 Best of Show - Junior Division

1st  Jake Thomas

2nd  Jude Gast

3rd   Lukas Kyser

 

 

 

 

 


Jigging Sticks

 

 Deluxe Jig Sticks

1st  Sonny Bashore  

2nd  Tom Vickers   

3rd   Dave Beighley

 


 

 Working Jig Sticks

1st   John Jones

2nd   Brandon Thomas

3rd    Dave Beighley

 

 

 Natural Finish Jig Sticks
1st  Jim Schwartz

2nd  Sonny Bashore

3rd    Brandon Thomas

 

 

 

Creative Jig Sticks

1st   Sonny Bashore

2nd   Dave Beighley

3rd    Tom Vickers

 

 

 

 Best of Show  Jigging Sticks

1st  Sonny Bashore

 

 

 

 

 

 

Decorative Carvings

 

 Cold-Water Fish

1st  Darryl Smith    

2nd  Laban Smith

3rd   Darryl Smith

 

 

 Warm-Water Fish

1st  Bruce Garn

2nd  Harley Ragan

3rd   Charles Huntley

 

 

Wall Plaque Fish

1st  Karl Johnson

2nd  HCraig (Curly) Spink

 

 

 Best of Show - Decorative Carvings

1st  Darryl Smith

 

 

 

 

 

Fishing Lures

 

Top Water Spook

1st  Al Reeg

2nd  Debbie Reeg

3rd   Brady Reeg

 

 

 

 

 

Collaborative Fish Decoy Challenge

 

1st  Hoss Reeg/Dave Vaughn

2nd Andrew and Resse Gardner

3rd  Al Reeg/Kasey Kyser

 

 

 

 

 

2023 - Best of Show Winners

 

 Junior - Best of Show - Jake Thomas

      

 

 Jigging Stick - Best of Show - Sonny Bashore

  

 

 Speciality Fish Decoy - Best of Show - Johns Peeters
 

 

 Decorative Carving - Best of Show - Darryl Smith

 

    

 Best Working Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner
  

 

 Best Decorative Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner

  

 
 Best Folk-Art Fish Decoy in the World - Dave Vaughn

    

 

 2023 - Best Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner