Home of the Fish Decoy Carving World Championship

GLFDCCA FISH DECOY SHOW RESULTS 2012

                                                          PHOTOS ARE HERE...

 

 

 

 

Folk-Art Fish Decoys

 Under 5-Inches

1st Maurice Stiff
2. Troy Helget
3. Shaun Reeg
HM Wayne Baldwin
HM Michael Fleshman
 
 

 5 Inch to 10 Inches
1st Shaun Reeg
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Al Reeg
HM Jim Schwartz
 

 Over 10-Inches
1st Shaun Reeg
2. Al Reeg
3. Hoss Reeg
HM Troy Helget
HM Maurice Stiff 

 

 Two Color

1st Kerry Wolgast
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Wayne Baldwin
HM Scott Morrison
HM Troy Helget
 

 Holiday Themed
1st  Shaun Reeg
2. Michael Fleshman
3. Debbie Reeg
HM Wayne Baldwin

 

 Natural Finish

1st  Mike Holmes
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Wayne Baldwin
HM Michael Mouch

 

 Critters
1st  Al Reeg
2. Dennis & Diane Pearson
3. Curt Soine
HM Frank Baron

 

 Cheaters

1st  Maurice Stiff
2. Scott Bregg

   

 Best of Show Folk-Art Fish Decoys
1st  Shaun Reeg 5 to 10 Inches
2. Maurice Stiff 5 to 10 inches
3. Maurice Stiff Under 5 inch

 

 

 

No Holds Barred - Fish Decoys
 

 No Holds Barred
1st Andrew Gardner
2. Andrew Gardner
3. A.J. Downey
HM Troy Helget
HM Scott Morrison
HM Jim Schwartz

 

 Best of Show No-Holds-Barred

Andrew Gardner Loch Ness Monster

 

 

 

Service Working - Fish Decoys

 Bass

1st Troy Helget
2. Scott Morrison
3. Andrew Gardner
HM David Rasmussen
HM Dennis & Diane Pearson
 

 

 Pike & Musky

1st  Maurice Stiff
2. Troy Helget
3. Scott Morrison
HM Shaun Reeg
HM Scott Bregg

 

 Sunfish & Crappie
1st Maurice Stiff
2. Troy Helget
3. Andrew Gardner
HM Brian Shallbetter

 

 Yellow Perch
1st Kerry Wolgast
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Fred & JoAnne Campbell
HM Troy Helget
 

 

 Suckers

1st Troy Helget
2. Scott Morrison
3. Maurice Stiff

    

 Brook Trout

1st Andrew Gardner
2. Fred & JoAnne Campbell
3. Troy Helget
HM Maurice Stiff

   

 Brown Trout

1st Troy Helget
2. Scott Morrison
3. Andrew Gardner

 

 Rainbow Trout
1st Andrew Gardner
2. Scott Morrison
3. Fred & JoAnne Campbell

 

 Walleye & Sauger
1st Scott Morrison
2. Mike Holmes
3. Troy Helget
HM Andrew Gardner
HM Maurice Stiff

 

 Critters
1st Grey Flores
2. Jim Schwartz

    

 All Other Warm-Water Fish
1st  Andrew Gardner
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Scott Morrison
HM Buzz Turnock
 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

1st  Mike Holmes
2. Fred & JoAnne Campbell
3. Scott Morrison
HM Troy Helget
HM Shaun Reeg
 

 

 Best of Show - Working Fish Decoys

1st Mike Holmes Lake Trout
2. Maurice Stiff Pumpkinseed Sunfish
3. Andrew Gardner Banded Sculpin

 

 

 

Decorative - Fish Decoys

 Bass

1st Troy Helget
2. Todd Schulze
3. Curt Soine
HM Olga Nims

 

 Pike & Musky
1st Harley Ragan
2. Troy Helget
3. Maurice Stiff
HM Andrew Gardner
HM Todd Schulze

 

 Sunfish & Crappie
1st  Harley Ragan
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Andrew Gardner
HM Todd Schulze

 

 Yellow Perch
1st  Kerry Wolgast
2. Mike Holmes
3. Maurice Stiff
HM Troy Helget
HM Brian Shallbetter

 

 Sturgeon
1st  Olga Nims

 

 Brook Trout
1st  Harley Ragan
2. Troy Helget
3. Maurice Stiff
HM Todd Schulze
HM AJ Downey
 

 

 Rainbow & Brown Trout  

1st Kerry Wolgast
2. Troy Helget
3. Maurice Stiff
HM Andrew Gardner

 

  Minnow - Rainbow Smelt

1st  Maurice Stiff
2. Sonny Bashore

 

 Walleye & Sauger
1st  Troy Helget
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Mike Holmes
HM Curt Soine
HM Olga Nims

   

 Critters
1st  Andrew Gardner
2. Troy Helget
3. Harley Ragan
HM Cliff Hitchcock

 

 All Other Warm-Water Fish
1st  Harley Ragan
2. Andrew Gardner
3. Todd Schulze
HM Jared Sypnieski
HM Maurice Stiff
 

 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish
1st  Harley Ragan
2. Troy Helget
3. Maurice Stiff
HM Cliff Hitchcock
HM Brian Shallbetter

 

 Best of Show - Decorative Fish Decoys

1st  Harley Ragan - Northern Pike
2. Harley Ragan White Sucker
3. Harley Ragan Brook Trout

 

 

 

Junior Division - Fish Decoys

 

 Junior - Service Working Fish Decoys
1. Marcus Broom
2. Brady Reeg
3. Kali Reeg

 


 Junior - Decorative Fish Decoys
1. Arianna Brown
2. Arianna Brown

 


 Junior -  Folk-Art Fish Decoys
1. Reese Gardner
2. Kali Reeg
3. Ian Broom
HM Micayla Broom

 


 Best of Show - Junior Division
1. Marcus Broom - (service working decoy)
2. Reese Gardner
3. Arianna Brown

 

 

 

Jigging Sticks

 Deluxe Jig Sticks

1st  Cliff Hitchcock
2. Scott Morrison
3. Andrew Gardner
HM Ronnie Mapes

 

 Working Jig Sticks

1st  Wayne Baldwin
2. Bill Kozak
3. Charles Zielke
HM Ronnie Mapes

 

 Natural Finish Jig Sticks
1st  Ronnie Mapes
2. Wayne Baldwin
3. Andrew Gardner
HM Bill Kozak

 

 Best of Show Jigging Sticks

  Wayne Baldwin Working Jig Stick

 

 

 

Decorative Carvings

 

 Cold-Water Fish

1st Gary Etzler
2. Troy Helget
3. Dave Minto
HM Ronnie Mapes
HM Olga Nims

 

 Warm-Water Fish

1st David Cline
2. Ronnie Mapes
3. Troy Helget

 

 Fish Plaques

1st  Harley Ragan
2. Sonny Bashore
3. Ronnie Mapes
HM Olga Nims
HM Troy Helget

   

 Best of Show - Decorative Carvings

  Harley Ragan Wall Plaque

 

 

 

Spears/Point Guards
 

 Spear Contest

1st  Dave Pawlak
2. Reeg collaboration

 

 Best of Show - Northern Pike Spear

      Dave Pawlak

 

 Point-Guard Contest

1st Cliff Hitchcock

2. Wayne Baldwin
3. Scott Morrison


 Best of Show - Point Guard Contest

  Cliff Hitchcock

 

 

 

2012 - Best of Show Winners

 

 Junior - Best of Show - Marcus Broom

  

 

 Spear - Best of Show - Dave Pawlak

  
 
 Point Guard - Best of Show - Cliff Hitchcock

    

 

 Jigging Stick - Best of Show - Wayne Baldwin

  

 

 No Holds Barred Decoy - Best of Show - Andrew Gardner
 

 

 Decorative Carving - Best of Show - Harley Ragan

 

    

 Best Working Fish Decoy in the World - Mike Holmes
  

 

 Best Decorative Fish Decoy in the World - Harley Ragan

  

 
 Best Folk-Art Fish Decoy in the World - Shaun Reeg

    

 

 2012 - Best Fish Decoy in the World - Harley Ragan

  

PHOTOS ARE HERE...