Great Lakes Fish Decoy Assn.

Home of the Fish Decoy Carving World Championship

GLFDCCA FISH DECOY SHOW RESULTS 2009

 

PHOTOS ARE HERE...

 

Folk-Art Fish Decoys

 Under 5-Inches

   1st Scott Morrison     

   2. David Rasmussen

   3. Michael Fleshman 

   HM Al Reeg

 

 5 Inch to 10 Inches

   1st Kirk Schnitker      

   2. David Rasmussen 

   3. Scott Morrison     

   HM Maurice Stiff     

 

 Over 10-Inches

   1st David Rasmussen 

   2. Al Reeg

   3. Michael Fleshman 

   HM Wayne Baldwin

   HM Scott Morrison

 

 Two Color

   1st Andrew M. Gardner         

   2. David Rasmussen 

   3. Michael Fleshman 

   HM Wayne Baldwin

   HM Shaun Reeg

 

 No Holds Barred

   1st Harley Ragan        

   2. Andrew M. Gardner         

   3. Maurice Stiff

   HM Andrew M. Gardner      

   HM Michael Fleshman          

   HM Tom Richards

   HM Chris Beighley

 

 Natural Finish

   1st Wayne Baldwin

   2. Gary Lee Flones   

   3. Andrew M. Gardner         

 

 Critters

   1st Wayne Baldwin    

   2. Tom Richards       

   3. Mike Holmes        

   HM Al Reeg 

 

 Junior Folk-Art Fish Decoys

   1st Zack Pawlak        

   2. Kali Reeg

  

 Best of Show Folk-Art Fish Decoys

   1st Harley Ragan - Mermaid   (from the No Holds Barred class)

   2. Andrew M. Gardner Speared prehistoric fish with caveman (from the No Holds Barred class)

   3. Kirk Schnitker from the 5-10 inch class

 

Service Working Fish Decoys

 Bass

   1st Duane Turnock

   2. Scott Morrison

 

 Pike & Musky

   1st Harley Ragan

   2. Mike Holmes

   3. David Cline

   HM Kirk Schnitker

   HM Scott Morrison

 

 Sunfish & Crappie

   1st Scott Morrison

   2. Dave & Bridget Moreno

   3. Kirk Schnitker

 

 Yellow Perch

   1st Harley Ragan

   2. Scott Morrison

   3. Maurice Stiff

   HM Dave & Bridget Moreno

 

 Suckers

   1st Scott Morrison

   2. Duane Turnock

   3. Harley Ragan

 

 Brook Trout

   1st Scott Morrison

   2. Maurice Stiff

   3. Kirk Schnitker

 

 Brown Trout

   1st Scott Morrison

   2. Steve Yuswak

   3. Shaun Reeg

   HM Bill Kozak

 

 Rainbow Trout

  1st Fred & JoAnne Campbell

  2. Scott Morrison

  3. Maurice Stiff

  HM Kirk Schnitker

 

 Walleye & Sauger

   1st Scott Morrison

   2. Kirk Schnitker

 

 Critters

   1st Tom Richards 

   2. Al Reeg

   3. Scott Morrison

   HM Maurice Stiff

   HM Kirk Schnitker

   HM Gary Lee Flones

 

 All Other Warm-Water Fish

   1st Scott Morrison

   2. Wayne Baldwin

   3. Duane Turnock

   HM Kirk Schnitker

   HM Al Pogue

 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

   1st Mike Holmes

   2. Scott Morrison

   3. Harley Ragan

   HM Fred & JoAnne Campbell

   HM Kirk Schnitker

   HM Dave & Bridget Moreno

 

 Junior Working Fish Decoys

   1st Kali Reeg

  

 Best of Show - Working Fish Decoys

   1st Mike Holmes Lake trout  (from the All Other Cold-Water Fish class)

   2. Fred & JoAnne Campbell - Rainbow trout

   3. Scott Morrison Rock bass  (from the All Other Warm-Water Fish class)

 

Decorative Fish Decoys 

 Bass

   1st Andrew M. Gardner

   2. Maurice Stiff

 

 Pike & Musky

   1st Harley Ragan 

   2. Dave & Bridget Moreno

   3. Mike Malcomson

 

 Sunfish & Crappie

   1st Andrew M. Gardner

   2. Harley Ragan 

   3. Cliff Hitchcock

 

 Yellow Perch

   1st Andrew M. Gardner

   2. Maurice Stiff

   3. Steve Yuswak

   HM Al Pogue

 

 Brook Trout

   1st Harley Ragan 

   2. Maurice Stiff

  

 Rainbow & Brown Trout

   1stHarley Ragan 

   2. Aaron Reid

   3. Maurice Stiff

 

 Walleye & Sauger

   1st Mike Holmes

 

 All Other Warm-Water Fish

   1st Harley Ragan 

   2. Mike Holmes 

   3. Maurice Stiff

   HM  Bill Kozak 

  

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

   1st Harley Ragan 

   2. Mike Holmes

 

 Wood Duck (critter)

   1. Harley Ragan 

   2. Sonny Bashore

 

 Best of Show - Decorative Fish Decoys

   1st Harley Ragan - Musky

   2. Harley Ragan - Brook trout          

   3. Harley Ragan - Cutthroat trout (from the All Other Cold-Water Fish class)  

 

 

Jigging Sticks

 Deluxe Jig Sticks

   1st Sonny Bashore

   2. Andrew M. Gardner

   3. Kirk Schnitker

   HM Al Pogue

 

 Working Jig Sticks

   1st Scott Morrison

   2. Bill Kozak

   3. Al Pogue

 

 Natural Finish Jig Sticks

   1st Gary Etzler

   2. Wayne Baldwin

   3. Al Pogue

   HM Kirk Schnitker

   HM Bill Kozak

 

 Best of Show Jigging Sticks

   1st Gary Etzler - Natural Finish Jig Stick

 

Decorative Carvings

 

 Cold-Water Fish

   1st Sonny Bashore

 

 Fish Plaques

   1st Sonny Bashore     

   2. David Cline          

   3. Harley Ragan

 

 Best of Show - Decorative Carvings

   1st Sonny Bashore Cold-Water Fish

 

 

 NEW for '09 - Musky Spear Contest

   1st Dave Pawlak

   2. Tom Richards

   3. Tom Richards

   HM Tom Richards

 

 

 NEW for '09 - Musky Point-Guard Contest

   1st Harley Ragan

   2. Cliff Hitchcock

   3. Kirk Schnitker

 

 

 Best of Show - Juniors

   1st Zack Pawlak  - Folk Art fish Decoy

   2. Kali Reeg Working fish decoy

   3. Kali Reeg - Folk Art fish Decoy


 

2009 Best of Show Winners

 

 Junior Best of Show

   Zack Pawlak

 

 Musky Spear Best of Show

   Dave Pawlak
 

 Musky Point-Guard Best of Show

   Harley Ragan

 

 Jigging Stick Best of show

   Gary Etzler

 

 Decorative Carving Best of Show

   Sonny Bashore

 

 Best Working Fish Decoy in the World
   Mike Holmes

 

 Best Decorative Fish Decoy in the World

   Harley Ragan

 
 Best Folk-Art Fish Decoy in the World

   Harley Ragan

 
 Best Fish Decoy in the World

   Harley Ragan

PHOTOS ARE HERE...