From the Archives: Past GLFDCCA Major Winners

The first GLFDCCA organizational meeting was held in January 1989 at Jim Foote's home.  The first GLFDCCA Shows were held in 1989 and 1990, and had competitions for vintage fish decoys only.

This chart reflects the history of Best of Show Winners dating back to 1991.

Year

Working Decoy

Folk-Art Decoy

Decorative Decoy

Jigging Stick

Juniors

Decorative Carvings

World’s Best Decoy

1991

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

No Competition

Steve Peltier

Bill Price

Chuck Vogel

1992

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

No Competition

?

Tom Wolfe

Blaine Kimmel

1993

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

No Competition

?

Kevin Renner

Marcel Meloche

1994

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

No Competition

?

Kevin Renner

Sonny Bashore

1995

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

No Competition

?

Bruce

McCarthy

Steve Peltier

1996

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

No Competition

?

Craig Dartt

Marcel Meloche

1997

Eve Bashore

Joe Fossey

Craig Kimmel

No Competition

None

Kevin Renner

Craig Kimmel

1998

Dahle Bingaman

Dick Kahle

Steve Peltier

Sonny Bashore

Jack Scott

Ed Walicki

Steve Peltier

1999

David Cline

Steve Peltier

Sonny Bashore

Sonny Bashore

None

Ed Walicki

Sonny Bashore

2000

Greg Pususta

Jay McEvers

Greg Pususta

Harley Ragan

None

Ed Walicki

Greg Pususta

2001

Greg Pususta

Ziggy Obidzinski

Harley Ragan

Sonny Bashore

None

Ed Walicki

Harley Ragan

2002

Scott Morrison

Greg Pususta

Bob Johnson

Bob Eck

Kyle Walicki

Dave Arndt

Scott Morrison

2003

Tom Christenson

Tim Spreck

Tom Christenson

Bob Eck

None

Dave Arndt

Tom Christenson

2004

Doug Davis

Tim Spreck

Harley Ragan

Bob Eck

None

Dave Arndt

Harley Ragan

2005

Fred & JoAnne Campbell

Tim Spreck

Bob Johnson

Bob Eck

Sydney Spreck

Dave Arndt

 No Competition

2006

Bob Johnson

Joe Zupancich

John Pususta

Bob Eck

Andrew Johnson

Dave Arndt

 No Competition

2007

Fred & JoAnne Campbell

Scott Morrison

Harley Ragan

Bob Eck

Zack Pawlak

Sonny Bashore

Harley Ragan

2008 Scott Morrison Andrew Gardner Andrew Gardner Bob Eck Zack Pawlak Sonny Bashore Scott Morrison
2009 Mike Holmes Harley Ragan Harley Ragan Gary Etzler Zack Pawlak Sonny Bashore Harley Ragan

2010

Andrew Gardner

Shaun Reeg

Andrew Gardner

Wayne Baldwin

Zack Pawlak

Gary Etzler

Andrew Gardner

 

        Other Major Winners...

   Flambeau Run 2000 – Doug Davis

   Flambeau Run 2001 – Bob Kirk

   Flambeau Run 2002 – Dick Kahle

   Flambeau Run 2003 – Doug Davis

   Flambeau Run 2004 – David Beighley

   Flambeau Run 2005 – Bob Johnson

   Flambeau Run 2006 – Rich Brooks

   Masters Category - Best of Show 2005 – Greg Pususta

   Masters Category - Best of Show 2006 – Harley Ragan

   Experimental Open - Best of Show 2006 - Thayne Johnson

   Musky Spear - Best of Show 2009 - Dave Pawlak

 

   Herring Spear - Best of Show 2010 - Dave Pawlak