Home of the Fish Decoy Carving World Championship

GLFDCCA FISH DECOY SHOW RESULTS 2016

 

 

 

Folk-Art Fish Decoys

 

 Under 5-Inches

1st Maurice Stiff

2. John Jones

3. Shaun Reeg

HM Heath Reeg

HM Dennis & Diana Pearson

  
 

 5 Inch to 10 Inches
1st
Maurice Stiff

2. Wayne Baldwin

3. Dennis & Diana Pearson
 

 Over 10-Inches
1st 
John Jones
2. Eric Wallace

3. Maurice Stiff

HM Shaun Reeg

 

 Two Color

1st Maurice Stiff

2. Heath Reeg

3. Al Reeg

HM Wayne Baldwin

HM John Jones

 

 

 Holiday Themed
1st  
Michael Fleshman
2. Andrew Gardner
3. John Jones

 

 Natural Finish

1st  Wayne Baldwin
2. Shaun Reeg
3. Maurice Stiff

 

 Critters
1st  Eric Wallace
2. Andrew Gardner
3. Al Reeg

HM Shaun Reeg

HM Charles Zielke

 

 Cheaters

1st  Andrew Gardner
2. Eric Wallace

3.Wayne Baldwin

   

 Best of Show  Folk-Art Fish Decoys
1st  John Jones - over 10"
2. Maurice Stiff 5 - 10"
3. Andrew Gardner - cheater

 

 

No Holds Barred - Fish Decoys


 

 No Holds Barred
1st Bruce Garn
2. Andrew Gardner
3. Maurice Stiff

HM Darryl Smith

HM John Snow

 

 

 

 

Service Working - Fish Decoys 

 

 Bass

1st Jim Schwartz

2. Eric Wallace

3. Scott Morrison

 

 Pike & Musky

1st Robert Goodin
2. Troy Helegt
3. Jim Schwartz

HM Scott Morrison

 

 Sunfish & Crappie
1st Troy Helget
2. Robert Goodin
3. Jim Schwartz

HM  Shaun Reeg

 

 Yellow Perch
1st Troy Helget
2. Jim Schwartz
3. Brandon Thomas

HM John Jones
 

 Suckers

1st Robert Goodin
2.  Scott Morrison
3. Eric Wallace

HM Maurice stiff

    

 Brook Trout

1st Kerry Wolgast
2. Maurice Stiff

3. John Snow

HM Eric Wallace

   

 Brown Trout

1st John Snow
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Kerry Wolgast

HM Eric Wallace

HM  Scott Morrison

 

 Rainbow Trout 
1st John Snow
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Eric Wallace

HM Scott Morrison

 

 Walleye & Sauger 
1st Robert Goodin
2. Troy Helget
3.  Scott Morrison

HM Wayne Baldwin

 

 Critters 
1st Robert Goodin

2. Gary Flones

3. Dennis & Diana Pearson

HM John Peters

HM Jim Schwartz
    

 All Other Warm-Water Fish 
1st  Robert Goodin
2. Troy Helget

3. Scott Morrison

HM Jim Schwartz
 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

1st  Kerry Wolgast
2. Troy Helget

3. Robert Goodin

HM Maurice Stiff

 

 Best of Show - Working Fish Decoys

1st John Snow - Brown Trout
2.Troy Helget- Sunfish
3. Kerry Wolgast - Artic Char

 

 

 

Decorative - Fish Decoys

 

 Bass

1st Eric Wallace
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Todd Schultz

HM Bruce Garn

 

 Pike & Musky
1st Eric Wallace
2. Todd Schultz
3. John Snow

HM Cliff Hitchcock

 

 Sunfish & Crappie
1st John Snow
2. Todd Shultze
3. Troy Helget

HM Bruce Garn

 

 Yellow Perch 
1st Paul Sparks
2. Todd Schultze
3. Bruce Garn

HM Maurice Stiff

 

 Sturgeon
1st  John Snow

 

 Brook Trout
1st  Kerry Wolgast
2. John Snow
3. Cliff Hitchcock
HM Paul Sparks
 

 Rainbow & Brown Trout  

1st Eric Wallace
2. Cliff Hitchcock
3. Kerry Wolgast

HM John Snow

 

  Minnow

1st  Eric Wallace
 

 

 Walleye & Sauger 
1st Kerry Wolgast
2. Cliff Hitchcock
3. Todd Schulze
HM Eric Wallace

 

Critters - None
 

 All Other Warm-Water Fish
1st Andrew Gardner

2. Eric Wallace

3. Cliff Hitchcock

HM Bruce Garn
 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

1st  John Snow
2. Todd Schultze
3. Kerry Wolgast
HM Harley Ragan

HM Bruce Garn

 

 Best of Show - Decorative Fish Decoys

1st  Kerry Wolgast - Brook Trout
2.
Andrew Gardner - Drum
3.
John Snow - Lake Trout

 

 

Junior Division - Fish Decoys

 

 Junior - Service Working Fish Decoys
1st Brady Reeg
 


 Junior - Decorative Fish Decoys
1st Reese Gardner
 


 Junior -  Folk-Art Fish Decoys
1st Skylar Stiff

2. Brady Reeg

 


 Best of Show - Junior Division
1st Skylar Stiff

2. Reese Gardner

3. Brady Reeg

Jigging Sticks

 

 Deluxe Jig Sticks

1st  Sonny Bashore

2. John Snow
3. John Peeters
HM Jim Schwartz
 

 Working Jig Sticks

1st  Wayne Baldwin

2. Eric Wallace

3. Shaun Reeg

HM Heath Reeg

 

 Natural Finish Jig Sticks
1st  Ted Fisher
2. Wayne Baldwin
3. John Peeters
HM Eric Wallace

 

 Best of Show  Jigging Sticks

  Sonny Bashore

 

 

 

Decorative Carvings

 

 Cold-Water Fish

1st John Snow
2. Sonny Bashore
3. Bruce Garn

HM Gary Etzler

HM Darryl Smith

 

 Warm-Water Fish

1st Ted Fisher
2. Darryl Smith
3. Craig Spink

 

 Fish Plaques

1st  Jacob Sazama
2. Harley Ragan
3. Kerry Wolgast

HM Cliff Hitchcock

HM John Snow

HM Eric Wallace

 

 Best of Show - Decorative Carvings

Jacob Sazama

 

 

Darkhouse Commander in Chief

 

1st Scott Morrison

2. Eric Wallace

 

Collaborative Fish Decoy Challenge

 

1st  Paul Sparks/Jim Schwartz

2. Shaun Reeg/Andrew Gardner

3. Maurice Stiff/Paul Sparks

HM Scott Morrison/Thayne Johnson

 

 

 

2016 - Best of Show Winners

 

 Junior - Best of Show - Skylar Stiff

      

 

 Jigging Stick - Best of Show - Sonny Bashore

  

 

 No Holds Barred Decoy - Best of Show - Bruce Garn
 

 

 Decorative Carving - Best of Show - Jacob Sazama

 

    

 Best Working Fish Decoy in the World - John Snow
  

 

 Best Decorative Fish Decoy in the World - Kerry Wolgast

  

 
 Best Folk-Art Fish Decoy in the World - John Jones

    

 

 2016 - Best Fish Decoy in the World - John Snow