Home of the Fish Decoy Carving World Championship

GLFDCCA FISH DECOY SHOW RESULTS 2015

 

 

 

Folk-Art Fish Decoys

 

 Under 5-Inches

1st Shaun Reeg
2. Mike Kitt
3. Maurice Stiff
HM Wayne Baldwin

  
 

 5 Inch to 10 Inches
1st Andrew Gardner
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Troy Helget
HM Shaun Reeg
 

 Over 10-Inches
1st Troy Helget
2. Shaun Reeg
3. Wayne Baldwin

HM Andrew Gardner
 

 Two Color

1st Shaun Reeg
2. Mike Kitt
3. Maurice Stiff
HM Mike Fleshman

 

 Holiday Themed
1st  Wayne Baldwin
2. Michael Fleshman
3. Dennis Pearson

 

 Natural Finish

1st  Shaun Reeg
2. Eric Wallace
3. John Snow

HM Maurice Stiff

 

 Critters
1st  
Al Reeg
2. Andrew Gardner
3.
Wayne Baldwin

HM Curt Soine

 

 Cheaters

1st  Shawn Reeg
2. Andrew Gardner

3.Wayne Baldwin

HM Duane Turnock

   

 Best of Show  Folk-Art Fish Decoys
1st  Andrew Gardner 5 - 10"
2. Maurice Stiff 5 - 10"
3. Troy Helget - 5 - 10"

 

 

No Holds Barred - Fish Decoys


 

 No Holds Barred
1st Harley Ragan
2. Bruce Garn
3. John Peters

HM Wayne Baldwin

HM Dennis Pearson

HM Todd Shultze

 

 

 

Service Working - Fish Decoys 

 

 Bass

1st Troy Helget

2. Shaun Reeg

3. Paul Sparks

HM Scott Morrison

 

 Pike & Musky

1st Troy Helget
2. Wayne Baldwin
3. Mike Holmes

HM Scott Morrison

 

 Sunfish & Crappie
1st Scott Morrison
2. Troy Helget
3. Duane Turnock

HM Dennis Pearson

 

 Yellow Perch
1st Troy Helget
2. Kerry Wolgast
3. Shaun Reeg

HM Patty Helget

HM Paul Sparks
 

 Suckers

1st Kerry Wolgast
2. Eric Wallace
3. Maurice Stiff

HM Paul Sparks

HM Scott Morrison

    

 Brook Trout

1st Kerry Wolgast
2. Troy Helget

3. Maurice Stiff

HM Paul Sparks

   

 Brown Trout

1st Kerry Wolgast
2. Troy Helget
3. Maurice Stiff

HM Scott Morrison

 

 Rainbow Trout 
1st Troy Helget
2. Maurice Stiff
3. Scott Morrison

HM Eric Wallace

 

 Walleye & Sauger 
1st Duane Turnock
2. Scott Morrison
3. Mike Holmes

HM Paul Sparks

 

 Critters 
1st Mike Holmes

2. Eric Wallace
    

 All Other Warm-Water Fish 
1st  Troy Helget
2. Wayne Baldwin

3. Scott Morrison

HM Eric Wallace
 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish

1st  Maurice Stiff
2. Patty Helget

3. Scott Morrison

HM Mike Holmes

 

 Best of Show - Working Fish Decoys

1st Kerry Wolgast - Brown Trout
2.Troy Helget- Rainbow Trout
3. Maurice Stiff - Whitefish

 

 

 

Decorative - Fish Decoys

 

 Bass

1st Troy Helget
2. Eric Wallace
3. Cliff Hitchcock

HM John Snow

 

 Pike & Musky
1st Troy Helget
2. Eric Wallace
3. Mike Holmes

HM Glen Mergos

HM Maurice Stiff

 

 Sunfish & Crappie
1st Jared Sypnieski
2. Mike Holmes
3. Todd Shultz

HM John Snow

HM Eric Wallace

 

 Yellow Perch 
1st Harley Ragan
2. Glen Mergos
3. Maurice Stiff

HM Todd Shultze

 

 Sturgeon
1st  Eric Wallace

2. Olga Nims

 

 Brook Trout
1st  Harley Ragan
2. Kerry Wolgast
3. Troy Helget
HM Maurice Stiff
 

 Rainbow & Brown Trout  

1st Troy Helget
2. Kerry Wolgast
3. Eric Wallace

HM Maurice Stiff

 

  Minnow

1st  Eric Wallace
2. Troy Helget

3. Maurice Stiff

HM John Jones

 

 Walleye & Sauger 
1st Kerry Wolgast
2. Eric Wallace
3. Todd Schulze
HM Mike Holmes

 

Critter Frog

1st  Eric Wallace
 

 All Other Warm-Water Fish
1st  Andrew Gardner
2. Harley Ragan
3. Mike Holmes
HM Maurice Stiff

HM Troy Helget
 

 All Other Cold-Water Fish
1st  Harley Ragan
2. Jared Sypneiski
3. Kerry Wolgast
HM Cliff Hitchcock

 

 Best of Show - Decorative Fish Decoys

1st  Harley Ragan - Yellow Perch
2.
Andrew Gardner - Carp
3. Harley Ragan -
Grayling

 

 

Junior Division - Fish Decoys

 

 Junior - Service Working Fish Decoys
1st Brady Reeg
 


 Junior - Decorative Fish Decoys
1st Skylar Stiff
 


 Junior -  Folk-Art Fish Decoys
1st Reese Gardner

 


 Best of Show - Junior Division
1st Skylar Stiff

2. Brady Reeg

3. Reese Gardner

 

 

Jigging Sticks

 

 Deluxe Jig Sticks

1st  Sonny Bashore

2. Ronnie Mapes
3. Cliff Hitchcock
HM Jim Schwartz
 

 Working Jig Sticks

1st  Wayne Baldwin

 

 Natural Finish Jig Sticks
1st  Glenn Mergos
2. Wayne Baldwin
3. Ronnie Mapes
HM Jim Shwartz

 

 

 Best of Show  Jigging Sticks

  Sonny Bashore

 

 

 

Decorative Carvings

 

 Cold-Water Fish

1st Floyd Riegling
2. Ronnie Mapes
3. Bruce Garn

 

 Warm-Water Fish

1st Bruce Garn
2. Gary Etzler
3. Ronnie Mapes

HM Floyd Riegling

 

 Fish Plaques

1st  Kerry Wolgast
2. Curt Soine
3. Ronnie Mapes

HM Floyd Riegling

HM Olga Nims
 

 Best of Show - Decorative Carvings

Kerry Wolgast

 

 

Darkhouse Commander in Chief

 

1st Maurice Stiff

2. Troy Helget

3. Mike Holmes

 

 

Collaborative Fish Decoy Challenge

 

1st  Paul Sparks/JimSchwartz - Musky

2. Sonny Bashore/Shaun Reeg  -  Yellow Perch

3. Scott Morrison/Thayne Johnson  -  Long-Eared-Sunfish

 

 

 

2015 - Best of Show Winners

 

 Junior - Best of Show - Skaylar Stiff  - Langsburg, MI

      

 

 Jigging Stick - Best of Show - Sonny Bashore  -  Paulding, OH

  

 

 No Holds Barred Decoy - Best of Show - Harley Ragan - Chassel, MI
 

 

 Decorative Carving - Best of Show - Kerry Wolgast - Armada, MI

 

    

 Best Working Fish Decoy in the World - Kerry Wolgast - Armada, MI
  

 

 Best Decorative Fish Decoy in the World - Harley Ragan - Chassel, MI

  

 
 Best Folk-Art Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner - Hudson, FL

    

 

 2015 - Best Fish Decoy in the World - Andrew Gardner