GREAT LAKES FISH DECOY ASSN.

Great Lakes Fish Decoy Assn.

Home of the Fish Decoy Carving World Championship

GLFDCCA FISH DECOY SHOW RESULTS 2007

PHOTOS ARE HERE...

 

 

Folk-Art Style Fish Decoys

Folk Art, 5 max

1st Joe Zupancich - Tower, MN

2nd Rich Brooks - Langhorne, PA

3rd David Rasmussen - Detroit Lakes, MN

HM John Wagner - Patatin, IL

 

Folk Art 5 - 10

1st  Fred & JoAnn Campbell - Benzonia, MI

2nd Rich Brooks - Langhorne, PA

3rd Rich Brooks - Langhorne, PA

HM Al Reeg - Bronson, MI

HM Frank Baron - Livonia, MI

HM Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

HM Tony Hughes - Gladwin, MI

HM Mike Fleshman - Chillieothe, OH

 

Folk Art 10 plus

1st Tony Hughes - Gladwin, MI

2nd Al Reeg - Bronson, MI

3rd Charles Zielke - Milwaukee, WI

 

Folk Art, Two color

1st Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

2nd Joe Zupancich - Tower, MN

3rd Tony Hughes - Gladwin, MI

 

Folk Art, No holds barred...

1st Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

2nd Rich Brooks - Langhorne, PA

3rd David Rasmussen - Detroit Lakes, MN

 

BEST OF SHOW - FOLK-ART

1st Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

2nd Zack Pawlack - Algonac, MI

3rd Fred & JoAnn Campbell - Benzonia, MI

 

 

Service Working Fish Decoys

 

Bass

1st Rich Brooks - Langhorne - PA

2nd Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

3rd Charles Zielke - Milwaukee, WI

 

Catfish & Bullheads

1st Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

 

Critters

1st Al Reeg - Bronson, MI

2nd Frank Baron - Livonia, MI

3rd Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

HM John Wagner - Palatin, IL

HM Charles Zielke - Milwaukee, WI

 

Pike & Musky

1st Mike Holmes - Iron Mountain, MI

2nd Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

3rd David Rasmussen - Detroit Lakes, MN

 

Walleye & Sauger

1st Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

 

Sunfish/Crappie

1st Dave Kline - Cecil, OH

2nd Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

3rd Dave & Bridget Moreno - Fort Wayne, IN

 

Yellow Perch

1st Tony Hughes - Gladwin, MI

2nd Mike Holmes - Iron Mountain, MI

3rd Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

HM Dave & Bridget Moreno - Fort Wayne, IN

HM Duane Turlock - Goshen, IN

 

Sucker

1st Rich Brooks - Langhorne, PA

2nd Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

3rd Tony Hughes - Gladwin, MI

HM Mike Holmes - Iron Mountain, MI

HM Duane Turlock - Goshen, IN

 

Brook Trout

1st Fred & JoAnn Campbell - Benzonia, MI

2nd Rich Brooks - Langhorne, PA

3rd Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

HM David Rasmussen - Detroit Lakes, MN

  

Rainbow/Brown Trout

1st Tony Hughes - Gladwin, MI

2nd Rich Brooks - Lanaghorne, PA

3rd Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

HM Fred & JoAnn Campbell - Benzonia, MI

HM David Moliterno- Fowlerville, MI

 

Misc Warm Water

1st Rich Brooks - Langhorne, PA

2nd Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

3rd David Moreno- Fort Wayne, IN

 

Misc Cold Water

1st Fred & JoAnn Campbell - Benzonia, MI

2nd Mike Holmes - Iron Mountain, MI

3rd Rich Brooks - Lanaghorne, PA

 

BEST OF SHOW - SERVICE WORKING

1st Fred & JoAnn Campbell - Benzonia, MI

2nd Tony Hughes - Gladwin, MI

3rd Fred & JoAnn Campbell - Benzonia, MI

 

 

Decorative Working Fish Decoys

 

Largemouth Bass

1st John Pususta - Montrose, MN

 

Catfish/Bullheads

1st Tony Hughes - Gladwin, MI

 

Pike/Musky

1st  Sonny Bashore - Paulding, OH

 

Walleye

1st Harley Ragan - Chassel, MI

 

 

Sunfish/Crappie

1st Harley Ragan - Chassel, MI

2nd Jacob Sazama - Dent MN

3rd Greg Pususta - Montrose, MN

HM Sonny Bashore - Paulding, OH

HM Dave W. Kline - Cecil, OH

 

Yellow Perch

1st  Sonny Bashore - Paulding, OH

2nd Harley Ragan - Chassel, MI

 

Sturgeon

1st Tony Hughes - Gladwin, MI

 

Brook Trout

1st Harley Ragan - Chassel, MI

2nd  Tony Hughes - Gladwin, MI

 

Rainbow/Brown Trout

1st Harley Ragan - Chassel, MI

 

Misc Warm Water

1st Harley Ragan - Chassel, MI

2nd Craig Dartt - Perrysburg, OH

 

Misc Cold Water

1st Tony Hughes - Gladwin, MI

2nd Harley Ragan - Chassel, MI

3rd Bob Johnson - Baxter, MN

HM Jacob Sazama - Dent MN

HM John Pususta - Montrose, MN

HM Sonny Bashore - Paulding, OH

HM Fred & JoAnn Campbell - Benzonia, MI

 

 BEST OF SHOW - DECORATIVE WORKING

1st Harley Ragan - Chassel, MI

2nd Tony Hughes - Gladwin, MI

3rd Sonny Bashore - Paulding, OH

 

 

Decorative Carvings

 

Cold Water Species

1st Dave Arndt - Saginaw, MI

2nd Craig Darrt - Perrysburg, OH

 

Warm Water Species

1st  Sonny Bashore - Paulding, OH

 

Fish Plaque

1st  Sonny Bashore - Paulding, OH

 

BEST OF SHOW - DECORATIVE CARVING

1st  Sonny Bashore - Paulding, OH

 

 

Jigging Sticks

 

Deluxe Style

1st Bob Eck - Plantation, FL

 

Natural Finish Woods

1st Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

 

Working Jigstick

1st Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

 

BEST OF SHOW - JIGGING STICK

1st Bob Eck - Plantation. FL

 

 

Junior Division Fish Decoys

 

Folk-Art Working

1st Zack Pawlak - Algonac, MI

 

 BEST OF SHOW - JUNIOR

1st Zack Pawlak - Algonac, MI

 

GLFDA 2007 WORLD CHAMPIONS

 

Decorative Fish Decoy

Harley Ragan - Chassel, MI

 

Decorative Carving

Sonny Bashore - Paulding, OH

 

Jigging Stick

Bob Eck - Plantation. FL

 

Service Working Fish Decoy

Fred & JoAnn Campbell - Benzonia, MI

 

FOLK-ART Fish Decoy

Scott Morrison - Belleville, WV

 

Best Fish Decoy in the World

Harley Ragan - Chassel, MI